Australia successful at Commonwealth Championships

24th February 2018, 13:22

rlif

Australia successful at Commonwealth Championships

Host nation Australia is tonight celebrating a clean-sweep of the 2018 Commonwealth Championship held at Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe.

 

Australia beat a gallant Tonga 14-8 in a thrilling Men’s Under 23 final, its third Gold for the Championship following the success of the Women’s and Physical Disability teams.

 

Australia claimed a hard-fought 14-8 win over Samoa in the Women’s final, while the PD team was awarded Gold on countback after a scoreless draw against New Zealand.

 

Day 2 Results

 

MEN’S

Match 22:

 

SCOTLAND 16 (Davey Dixon, Ali Olivier, Curtis Faughlin tries; Matt Hogg 2 goals) defPAPUA NEW GUINEA14 (John Ragi Jnr, Standford Talita, Dickson Amea tries; Dickson Amea goal)

 

Match 23:

 

WALES 10 (Liam Silver 2 tries; Paul Edwards goal) def ENGLAND 8 (Gregory Howland, Frankie Halton tries).

 

Match 27:

 

AUSTRALIA 18 (Michael Carroll, Paul Momirovski, Conor Carey tries; Michael Carroll, Kontoni Staggs, Luke Sharpe goals)def SAMOA 10 (Arthur Crichton, Frank Toomalatai tries; Authur Crichton goal)

 

Match 28:

 

TONGA 22 (Addison Demetriou, Sione Tonga, Arthor Tupou, Taealoaloa Amone, George Ili tries; Netane Masima goal)def FIJI 6 (Penaia Aeveltue try; RT Timoti goal)

 

Bowl (7th):

 

ENGLAND 14 (Gregory Howland, Liam Quinn, Tyler Spence tries; Owen Restall goal) def PAPUA NEW GUINEA 0.

 

 

 

Shield (5th):

 

SCOTLAND 16 (Matt Hogg, Davey Dixon, Luke Westman tries; Matt Hogg 2 goals) def WALES 10 (Paul Edwards, Karlin Claridge tries; Paul Edwards goal)

 

Bronze Medal:

 

SAMOA 20 (Nathan Leatigaga, Arthur Crichton, Alex Seve, Charlton Schaafhausen, Frank Toomalatai tries) def FIJI 6 (RT Timoli try; RT Timoli goal)

 

Gold Medal:

 

AUSTRALIA 14 (Conor Carey, Jade Anderson, Kotoni Staggs tries; Luke Sharpe goal) def TONGA 8 (Isileli Uilou, Addison Demetriou tries)

 

WOMEN’S

Game 24:

 

AUSTRALIA 14 (Corban McGregor, Isabelle Kelly, Nakia Davis-Welsh tries; Brittany Brearley goal) defCOOK ISLANDS 8 (Kiritapu Demant, Mazelina Haurua tries)

 

Game 25:

 

SAMOA 20 (Maitua Feterika, Sarah Togatuki, Shontelle Stowers, Louisa Gago, Taliah Fuimaono tries) def TONGA 0.

 

Shield (5th):

 

CANADA 16 (Justine Pelletier, Andrea Burk,Tiera Reynolds, Stevi Schnoor tries) def FIJI 12 (Ema Adivitaloga, Sereama Nagatalevu, Paulini Korowaqa tries) in extra time.

 

Bronze Medal:

 

COOK ISLANDS 20 (Kiritapu Demant 2, Apii Nicholls-Pualau, Kimiora Nati, Inangaro Maraeara tries) def TONGA 0.

 

Gold Medal:

 

AUSTRALIA 14 (Chelsea Baker, Nakia Davis-Welsh, Zahara Temara tries; Zahara Temara goal) def SAMOA 8 (Shontelle Stowers, Louisa Gago tries)

 

PHYSICAL DISABILITY

 

AUSTRALIA 0 drew with NEW ZEALAND 0.

 

COMMONWEALTH ALL STARS 0 drew with NEW ZEALAND 0.

 

Gold Medal:

 

AUSTRALIA 0 drew with NEW ZEALAND 0 (Australia declared winners of championship).