Minister announces squads for Commonwealth Championships

20th February 2018, 11:45

rlif

Minister announces squads for Commonwealth Championships

Brisbane Broncos David Fifita ready for Commonwealth Championships

Minister for the Commonwealth Games Kate Jones has today welcomed the unveiling of the team line-ups for the 2018 Commonwealth Championship to be held in the Moreton Bay region.  

 

Kicking off this Friday, this exciting Rugby League Nines event will bring together 17 teams from 11 nations in Men’s Under 23, Women’s and Physical Disability competitions.

 

Competing nations have finalised their line-ups, with some exceptionally talented male and female players now ready to dazzle fans at Redcliffe’s Dolphin Stadium across two action-packed days.

 

Minister Jones said the event would feature Commonwealth nations competing in the lead-up to the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games in April.

“Spectators will see world-class rugby league action at Dolphin Stadium, with Redcliffe continuing the legacy of the Rugby League Commonwealth Championship which kicked off in Glasgow prior to the 2014 Commonwealth Games,” Ms Jones said.

“The Palaszczuk Government is proud to support this tournament through the Embracing 2018 Legacy Program, which aims to build active, engaged and inclusive communities across the state.”

  • Media Accreditation: Members of the working media who wish to cover this event are required to contact Michael Hillier by close of business on Wednesday, February 21. m.hillier@qrl.com.au (0402 124 595)

 

TEAM LISTS

 

 

  • MEN’S:

 

Australia: Corey Allan, Jade Anderson, Michael Carroll, Conor Carey, David Fifita, Josh Fauid, Harry Grant, Luke Huth, Paul Momirovski, Jack Murchie, Nathan Watts, Ky Rodwell, Hayden Schwass, Luke Sharpe, Kotoni Staggs.

Coach: Adrian Lam

 

Scotland: Niall Sidney, Davey Dixon, George Geddes, Josh Honan, Calum Weir, Doug Heseltine, Matt Hogg, Luke Westman, Curtis Faughlin, Niall Hall, Justin Faughlin, Ali Olivier, Murray Mitchell, Sean Mckervail.


Coach: Nathan Graham

 

Wales: Cobi Green, Stefan Collins, Paul Edwards, Liam Rice-Wilson, Zak Williams, Rhys Gant, Daniel Crabtree, Connor Farrer, Jake Thomas, Blake Turner,

Aneurin Walker, Macauley Harris, Morgan Jefferies, Karlin Claridge, Liam Silver.


Coach: Shane Eccles

 

Fiji: TBC

 

England: Gregory Howland, Cole Walker-Taylor, Liam Quinn, Gavin Rodden, Frankie Halton, Owen Restall, Samuel Rotchford, Daniel Sowerby, Jacob Moore

Tyler Spence, Daniel Ryding, Darrion Ball, Declan Sheridan, Callum Farrer, Sam Baggaley
.

Coach: Alan Coleman

 

Tonga: Semisi Kioa, Sosaia Talivakaola, George Ili, Joseph Kaufusitu'a, Addison Demetriou, MaliLe Pou, Authur Tupou, Netane Masima, Izaac Thompson,

Sione Vea, Taealoaloa Amone, Myles Taueli, Sione Tonga, Tonga Tongotongo, Isileli Uilou.

Coach: Viliami Makamaile Manu

 

Samoa: Arthur Cricton, George Fai, Frank Toomalatai, Alex Seve, Jacob interstein, Marli Sini, Maliko Falino, Nathan Leatigaga, Poasa Faamausili, Charlton Schaafhausen, Ken Tofilau, Jordan Seumanu, Jesse Matafeo, Tom Sau, Denzal Tonise.

Coach: Tony Puletua-Salafai, Lino Puletua-Salafai

 

PNG: Jar Hogan, Jordan Karo, Nicky Haea, Stanford Talita, Yabra Kuk, Emmanuel Herea, John Ragi Jnr, Epel Kapinias, Dickson Amea, Raven Johna, Ross Ravu, Paul Nelson, Ilias Stanley, Rex Kaupa, Jordan Millie.

Coach: Colin Geno

 

  • WOMEN’S:

 

 

Australia: Nakia Davis-Welsh, Karina Brown, Corban McGregor, Isabelle Kelly, Chelsea Baker, Ali Brigginshaw, Maddison Studdon, Vanessa Foliaki, Brittany Breayley, Simaima Taufa, Talesha Quinn, Annette Brander, Zahara Temara, Rikeya Horne, Tallisha Harden.

Coach: Brad Donald

 

Fiji: TBC

 

SAMOA: Atasi Lafai, Sarah Togatuki Nogotau, Cecilia Smith, Maitua Feterika, Louisa Gago, Mikayla Malaki, Lalovi Lealaiauloto, Emma-Marie Young, Talia Lealaiauloto, Oneata Schwalger, Christine Pauli, Shontelle Stowers, Taliah Fuimaono, Christina Tagaloa, Lauretta Leao-Seve.

Coach: Frank Fuimaono

 

Canada: Allana Fittes, Maira Acevedo, Janai Haupapa, Andrea Burk, Tiera Thomas-Reynolds, Justine Pelletier, Sabrina McDaid, Mackenzie Fane, Christina Burnham, Gillian Boag, Megan Pakulis, Kathleen Keller, Stevi Schnoor, Natalie Tam, Fedelia Omoghan.

Coach: Mike Castle

 

Cook Islands: Apii Nicholls-Pualau, Mazelina Haurua, Cecelia Strickland, Inangaro Maraeara, Jean-Shannel, Robati, Kiritapu Demant, Kimiora Nati, Toka Natua, Katelyn Arona, Karol-Ann Tanevesi, Te Amohaere, Ngata-Aerengamate, Kersal Johnson, Te Kura Ngata-Aerengamate, Jayne Kareroa, Tenielle Peyroux.

Coach: Teivao Tamariki

 

Tonga: Kobe Dymock, Mele Maatuleio Fotu-Moala, Takilele, Katoa, Jeorgia Lotoaniu, Filomina Hanisi, Eva Karpani, Lanulangi Veainu, Lilieta Maumau, Joy Tedeschi, Aieshaleigh Smalley, Metanoia Fotu-Moala, Kristina Moataane, Teuila Fotu-Moala, Loretta Mailangi, Meleanna Waters.

Coach: Andrew Emelio

 

 

  • PHYSICAL DISABILITY:

 

Australia: Kyle Lloyd, Nicholas Riches, Dylan Jobson, Mitch Gleeson, Jonathan Smith, George Tonna, Richmond Saliba, Nicholas Healey, Edward Sharp, Geoff Clarke, Craig Anderson, Reuben       Dargin, Shannon Macmaster, Todd Philpott.


Coach: Shaun Spence

 

Commonwealth All-Stars: Bow Lennon, Drew Gibbs, Reuben Dargin, Rylee Lowe, William Bussell, Marco Quintao, Tyson Dargin, Allan Ross, Brett Cross, Joel Pragnell, Terry Litton, Andrew Saliba, Tristan Gibbs, Marco Quintao (Snr),


Coach: Luke Muttdon

 

 

New Zealand: Brad Vear, Bruce Cross, Matthew Williams, Lee Ngauamo, Lisa Adams, Michael Kulene, Jason Gilmour, Gary Endacott, Phil Milne, Garry Kingi, Che Fornusek, Freeman Hickey, Josh Hyde, Steven Boardman, Junior Leaupepe.


Coach: Raymond Greaves

 

 

Snapshot:  2018 Rugby League Commonwealth Championship:
 

  • Friday, February 23 & 24
  • Dolphin Stadium, Redcliffe
  • 9-a-side tournament featuring 11 Commonwealth nations:
    • Men’s Under 23’s teams – Australia, Fiji, Scotland, Wales, England, PNG, Samoa, Tonga
    • Open women’s teams – Australia, Fiji, Samoa, Canada, Cook Islands, Tonga
    • Physical disabilities teams (Australia, New Zealand, Commonwealth All-Stars)

 

 Tickets are now on sale at www.rugbyleague9smoretonbay.com.au